Opportunity Awaits...

City Office: 515-832-9151 | Utility Office: 515-832-9141

Boards & Commissions

Board and Commission members provide a valuable link to the community and assist in the development of policy recommendations to the City Council. They provide leadership and support to the City as they are a resource with their expertise and insight into numerous areas.

To view the City of Webster City’s current Boards and Commissions and their members, click on the information below.

If you are interested in serving on a city board or commission, you can download and complete a Board and Commission Application and submit for consideration. Appointments are made as terms expire each year.

Senior Citizens Center Advisory Board
(Meet on call - Fuller Hall Recreation Center)
Vacant (2024)
Larry Flaws (2023)
Harlan Balsley (2022)
Tammy Greenfield (2023)
Parks & Recreation Commission
(Meet third Thursday of each month - Fuller Hall Recreation Center)
Chris Kehoe (2024)
Allison Appel (2023)
Zoami Calles Sosa (2023)
Tyrone Wohlford (2022)
Ann Kness (2023)
City Planning & Zoning Commission
(Meet second Monday of each month - City Hall)
Jill Burnettt (2023)
James Kumm (2022)
Lynn Jaycox (2024)
Carolyn Cross (2025)
Shelby Kroona (2022)
Sabrina Wohlford (2024)
Barb Wollan (2023)
Steve Struchen – County – Chairman (2023)
Jerry Kloberdanz– County (2023)
Building Code Board of Appeals
Zoning Board
City Building Official
Fire Chief
Hotel Motel Tax Board
(Meet once a year on grant applications - July-August - City Hall)
Andy Sowle (2023)
Linda Conaway (2025)
Ashley Allers (2023)
Zachary Schumacher (2023)
Jamie Seiser (2025)
Civil Service Commission
(Meet on call - City Hall)
David Engstrom (2024)
Emily Loughry (2025)
Trish Bahrenfuss (2022)
Fair Housing Board
John Hawkins – Chairman
Logan Welch – Vice Chairman
Matt McKinney
Megan McFarland
Logan Welch
Zoning Board of Adjustment
(Meet second Tuesday of the month as needed - City Hall)
Dan Goodpaster (2026)
Jose Burgos-Lozada (2022)
Doug Getter (2025)
Dane Barner (2024)
James Kumm (2023)
Bridget Chambers – County (2025)
Kim Wittig – County (2023)
Traffic Committee
(Meet second Tuesday of the month as needed - City Hall)
Harlan Balsley (2024)
Zach Williams (2022)
Shiloh Mork (2022)
Kyle Heffernan (2023)
Ashley Allers (2023)
Airport Commission
(Meet 4th Tuesday at City Hall
Diane Knudsen (2025)
Sabrina Wohlford (2022)
Scott Bargfrede (2023)
Steve & Mike Luedtke – Manager
Airport Zoning Commission
Vacant (2026)
Doug Getter – City (2025)
Randy Olson – County (2026)
Eric Fonken – County (2024)
Airport Zoning Board of Adjustment
Vacant (2026)
Vacant – City (2023)
Doug Bailey – County (2023)
Dr. Mike Tindall – County (2023)
Wilson Brewer Historic Park Commission
(Meet third Tuesday of the month - City Hall)
Lindsay McCormick-Welch (2024)
Gary Groves (2024)
Doug Bailey (2025)
Kim Anderson (2021)
Ketta Lubberstedt-Arjes (2022)
Youth Advisory Commission
Vacant – Appointments will be made in the Fall (when School starts) 5 Appointments needed
3 from Webster City Middle School
2 from Webster City High School – Annastacia Iverson
Logan Welch – Webster City City Council Representative

ELECTED

Fred M Fuller Board of Trustees
John Van Diest (2025)
Mary Fortune (2023)
Ann Kness (2023)
Dan Asklund (2026)
Farmers National Bank dba Availa Bank  (Life term per Fred M Fuller will) – representative Carla Hughes
Kendall Young Library Board Trustees
Steve Vandezande (2025)
Carol Yanda (2026)
Dr. Gayette Grimm (2024)
Heidi Barrick (2024)
Crystal Gordon (2023)